--/--/--

Description

Terrace of thirteen two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1890, having single-storey returns to rear elevation. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices, and bull-nosed red brick and black brick eaves courses. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (north) elevation, with chamfered yellow brick plinth course. Rendered walls to gables. Segmental-headed window openings having alternating red and black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows and some replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings having some black brick voussoirs and recessed brick surround, with plain overlight and timber panelled doors approached by cut granite entrance step. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths to front.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and the repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence. It retains much of its early fabric, including sash windows and doors. The enclosure of a small area of planting to the front adds to the early suburban character of the streetscape. Rutledge Terrace was developed in an area on the edge of the city that had been largely devoted to manufacturing until the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets provided housing for tradesmen and skilled workers of the city.