--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eighteen two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1895, having two-storey returns to rear. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornice. Red brick walls to front (east) elevation and south gable laid in Flemish bond having moulded red brick eaves course. Rendered walls to rear elevations and north gable. Segmental-headed window openings some having polychrome brick surrounds, some having bull-nosed brick reveals and some chamfered brick reveals. Cut granite sills, timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC and timber windows. Round-headed door openings to numbers 7-13 having chamfered brick reveals. Round-headed porch openings to other houses, having polychrome bull-nosed brick reveals. Square-headed door openings set back in porch having plain overlight, sidelights, timber panelled doors and replacement doors, approached by granite steps. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths with cast-iron pedestrian gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and displays a regularity of design and proportion. Early fabric remains including brickwork, sash windows and granite sills and steps, and the use of polychrome brick details provides decorative relief and interest. Built in small groups, the houses have pleasing variations in decorative detailing, typical of the terraces in this area. Hamilton Street was developed at the turn of the century to accommodate tradespeople and skilled workers of the city in the late nineteenth century. In the mid-nineteenth century the area accommodated textile mills and chemical works.