--/--/--

Description

Terrace of thirteen two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1890. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks having cornice. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sash window to no.10, others having replacement timber windows and uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings having plain overlights, with replacement timber and uPVC doors.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and a regularity of design and proportion. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence. Harman Street was developed on the former site of a chemical works to accommodate tradesmen and skilled workers of the city in the late nineteenth century.