--/--/--

Description

Two terraces of two-, three-, and four-bay single-storey houses, built c.1890, having single-storey returns to rear. Pitched artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, red brick sawtooth cornice, some sawtooth eaves course, and some corbelled eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills. Black and yellow brick voussoirs to numbers 18, 27 and 29. Two-over-two timber sash windows to number 16. Replacement timber and uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings having recessed brick surrounds, timber panelled doors and plain overlight, some having cut granite steps.

Appraisal

These houses display a regularity of design proportion, though they are distinguished by subtle differences which add interest to the streetscape. Though altered, many houses retain historic fabric, and the segmental-headed openings and eaves courses add simple decorative interest. Donore Avenue was named Love Lane in the mid-nineteenth century, and the area was the site of textile mills and chemical works, before being developed for housing.