Brooklyn Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, each having flat-roofed canted bay window to front (south) elevation, two-storey returns to rear (north) elevation, single-storey extension to west elevation. Hipped slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, with clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods, and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, having yellow brick plinth course, partly painted. Moulded brick eaves course and string course over windows to canted bay windows. Segmental-headed window openings with granite sills, one-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings to front, having chamfered brick surrounds, keystones, moulded brick cornices to capitals and shared cornices over. Recessed square-headed door openings having timber panelled door, sidelights and overlights, approached by tiled platform and granite step. Wrought-iron railings dividing gardens to front. Cast-iron pedestrian gates having matching railings on painted masonry plinth walls to front boundary, having decorative panels flanking gates. Some tiled paths.

Appraisal

This well-composed terrace is representative of suburban house design at the turn of the century in Dublin. Features such as the red brick detailing subtly enliven the façade, attesting to the skill and artisanship of brick workers at the time. Timber sash windows and elegant timber doorcases add to the terrace's historic character, while the canted bays allow additional light into the main reception rooms, and are typical of its time. The encircling of the city was achieved with the completion of North and South Circular Roads at the close of the nineteenth century and this terrace forms part of a significant group with the contemporary neighbouring houses.