Sydney Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1895. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, having red brick chimneystacks, projecting chimneybreasts to north-west and south-east elevations, timber eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, having black brick courses, and red and black brick plinth course. Yellow brick laid in English garden wall bond to south-east elevation. Pointed window openings to front (north-east) elevation, paired to ground floor, and to first floor no.319, having granite sills, chamfered brick reveals, granite sills, one-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Pointed recessed porch openings, having chamfered brick reveals, square-headed door openings set within having timber panelled doors, overlights, sidelights, approached by tiled platforms with granite steps. Some recent glazed doors to front. Wrought-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall to front, with matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This Gothic Revival terrace, tentatively attributed by Christine Casey to Joseph Maguire, provides variation to the architectural character of the area. Polychrome brick detailing is used subtly but to good effect to enliven the façade, and places the terrace within a late nineteenth century context. Some timber sash windows are retained, adding to its historic character, together with the well-composed timber panelled doors, albeit predominantly hidden behind recent glazed doors. Thom’s Directory of 1911 values these houses at 20l each, with Nos.3-5 vacant. South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century, but residential development only began in earnest and continued westwards from the 1860s, as the sale of several suburban estates made building land available.