Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with angled corner bay, built c.1895, shopfront to front (south-west) elevation, and single bay to rear (east) elevation. Formerly also in use as shop, now in use as doctor’s surgery. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to east, with red brick chimneystack and clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded yellow brick brackets. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, with granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings, having granite sills, polychrome brick voussoirs and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Chamfered recessed surround to first floor window to corner bay. Segmental-headed door opening to corner bay, having moulded brick surround, timber panelled door flanked by timber pilasters, and overlight. Segmental-headed door opening to front, with polychrome brick voussoirs, timber panelled door and overlight. Shopfront comprising panelled timber pilasters supporting fascia and cornice, surrounding square-headed timber framed display windows, granite sill and brick riser.

Appraisal

This well-executed house occupies a prominent corner site, making an eyecatching contribution to the streetscape. Polychrome brick detailing, particularly the moulded brick eaves brackets, subtly enlivens the façade, providing tonal variation to the red brick walls. Moulded brick work to the opening surrounds of the corner bay attest to the skill and craftwork involved in its construction. Timber sash windows add to its historic character, and the well-composed shopfront adds contextual interest. Thom’s Directory of 1923 lists this as a National Bank Branch, which is not mentioned in earlier editions, as well as a shop, and indicates an early commercial function. South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century, but residential development only began in earnest and continued westwards from the 1860s, as the sale of several suburban estates made building land available.