--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1895. Pitched slate and artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded brick eaves brackets, yellow brick to No.246, having recent dormer windows to rear (north-east) of Nos. 248, 252, and 254. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, having moulded yellow brick plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings, with polychrome brick voussoirs, granite sills, one-over-one pane and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with chamfered brick surrounds having polychrome voussoirs, black brick impost mouldings and plinth courses. Recessed square-headed door openings set within porches having timber panelled doors, sidelights and overlights. Tiled platforms approached by granite steps and some tiled paths. Some recent glazed doors to front of porches. Cast-iron railings dividing gardens to front, having cast-iron railings on granite plinth walls to front boundary, with decorative cast-iron panels and matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This terrace shares a parapet height and fenestration arrangement with its neighbours, bringing a pleasing uniformity to the streetscape. Polychrome brick is used to good effect to provide a tonal contrast to the facade, while the cast-iron railings to the front and tiled paths add to the character of the composition. The terrace is representative of the scale and form of middle-class suburban housing which was constructed at the turn of the nineteenth century. South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century, with residential development continuing westwards from the 1860s as the sale of several suburban estates made building land available.