--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1890, having shopfront to front (south-west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to front, with polychrome brick chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded red brick eaves course. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, with granite quoins. Segmental-headed window openings having red brick surrounds with chamfered reveals, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Carved granite shopfront comprising chamfered piers, fluted capitals and dosserets having polished marble studs. Recent fascia over shopfront. Shouldered square-headed opening with carved timber pilasters surrouding half-glazed timber panelled door flanked by paired windows on timber panelled risers, with overlights. Shouldered square-headed door opening to north-west of shopfront, having timber panelled door and overlight. Cast-iron gate and matching railings to front.

Appraisal

This well-composed building is enhanced by its shopfront, which lends contextual and aesthetic interest to the facade. Skilled stonemasonry and carving is apparent in the execution of cut and carved granite, both in the shopfront and upper walls, which provides a tonal and textural contrast to the red brick walls. The polished marble studs inset in the granite shopfront are a notable feature. Timber sash windows add to the building's historic character. It forms part of the urban group at Dolphin's Barn, a commercial cluster in the predominantly residential South Circular Road.