--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1900, having shopfront to front (south-west) elevation. Now in use as apartments. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to north-west, having red brick chimneystacks, moulded brick eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick laid in Flemish bond having moulded brick string course to first floor. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor, with brick keystones and moulded hood mouldings, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Shopfront comprising moulded brick pilasters with fluted capitals, surmounted by pedimented consoles. Square-headed opening having steel roller shutter over. Square-headed door opening to north-west of shopfront, with steel door and overlight.

Appraisal

This well-composed building is enhanced by its good shopfront, which lends contextual and aesthetic interest to the facade. Skilled artisanship is apparent in the execution of pedimented consoles and fluted capitals, which are retained despite the insertion of more recent fittings. Moulded brick detailing is used to good effect to articulate and enliven the upper floor, attesting to the skill and craftwork involved in its construction. The building forms part of the urban group at Dolphin's Barn, a commercial cluster in the predominantly residential South Circular Road.