--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having two-bay south elevation, with vitrolite shopfront inserted c.1940 to front (west) and south elevations, and single-storey return to rear. Now also in use as pharmacy. Hipped slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks and clay chimney pots, terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods, and timber eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, with applied timber lettering over windows to south elevation and to south elevation of return, painted lettering over windows to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having painted masonry sills and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Shopfront comprising vitrolite surround to square-headed window and door openings, with metal framed display windows over rendered risers, and shuttered doors. Timber-framed display window and glazed door to north end of west elevation, having stone cladding to riser.

Appraisal

Prominently sited at the junction of Dolphin's Barn Street and South Circular Road, this commercial building makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. Timber sash windows are retained, lending a patina of age, while the mid-twentieth-century shopfront is of particular interest as an excellent example of its type. A crisp minimalist style is used, typical of its time, and enhanced by applied simple lettering. Originally used as a house, Thom’s Directory of 1889 lists it as a dairy owned by Francis Neill, while in Thom’s Directory of 1911 it appears to be in use as three commercial units, occupied by R. G. Graham, chemist and druggist, Thomas Delaney, bootmaker, and Thomas Murphy, newsagent.