--/--/--

Description

Thirty-eight terraced two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1890, terrace of sixteen to north-west of street, with terrace of six to north of this, facing north-east. Terrace of seventeen to south-east, having three-bay house, no.23, to east end. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, having rendered chimneystacks with clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered eaves course. Rendered walls, some having recent cladding. Square-headed window openings, with granite sills and replacement windows. Square-headed door openings, wirht timber battened doors, timber panelled doors, uPVC doors, granite steps, and some overlights.

Appraisal

These house form part of a group of artisans’ dwellings, constructed in the final years of the nineteenth century. A number of philanthropic societies built small terraced houses and apartment blocks to deal with the housing crisis in the city by providing housing for tradespeople and skilled workers. Modest in scale and form, these buildings nonetheless display a regularity of design and proportion, seen in the even fenestration arrangement and shared roofline. Although some houses have been altered, a continuity of design can still be seen throughout, and the terraces make an important contribution to the architectural and social history of the area.