Phoenix Brewery

Malt house

Centre

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding former malthouse, built 1899, having seven-bay three-storey front (east) elevation and three-bay, three-storey north elevation. Projection to south elevation having catslide roof. Now in use as Pentecostal church. Hipped slate roof with yellow brick chimneystack. Snecked limestone walls with dressed limestone quoins to east and north elevations. Rendered walls to south and west elevations. Concrete buttress to front elevation. Segmental-headed window openings to first and second floors, square-headed window openings to ground floor, all with yellow brick block-and-start surrounds and having recent casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening with yellow brick block-and-start surrounds having recent limestone steps. Recent door opening to rear elevation.

Appraisal

This building is all that remains of a once extensive malt house, located on the west side of Ardee Street. It was constructed at the end of the nineteenth century by the Phoenix Brewery, on the site of an earlier mill, and is a reminder of the industrial buildings which would have typified the area around Cork Street and Ardee Street in the nineteenth century. It is well-built in local calp limestone with the yellow brick dressings adding colour and textural contrast.