Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1825, with recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now also in use as shop. Pitched roof with brick chimneystack hidden behind rendered parapet with granite coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront having display window flanked by shop door and door leading to upper floor accommodation.

Appraisal

This nineteenth-century house is part of a well-built terrace with a continuous roofline and matching window heights. Its design is typical of the work of the architects of the Wide Street Commission who made wide ranging changes to the environs of Dean Street in the first half of the nineteenth century. It appears that this terrace was rebuilt in the 1820s. It housed the provision dealer, John Byrne, in 1852 and the baker and provision dealer, John Summers, in 1862.