Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1825, with nineteenth-century shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now also in use as café. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks, rendered parapet having granite coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront having timber panelled pilasters supporting timber fascia, surrounding panelled stall riser supporting display window. Recessed square-headed door openings with half-glazed timber door to shop and timber panelled door with overlight and granite step leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

The restrained classical proportions of this building are repeated across the terrace which also maintains the same roofline and matching window heights. This building and those adjoining are the work of the architects of the Wide Street Commission who made wide ranging changes to the environs of Dean Street in the first half of the nineteenth century. It appears that this terrace was rebuilt in the 1820s and functioned as a dairy in the middle of the nineteenth-century. The traditional timber shopfront adds to the historic character of the façade and streetscape.