Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with late nineteenth-century shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now also in use as café and art gallery. Pitched roof with brick chimneystack hidden behind parapet with granite coping. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Shopfront having panelled pilasters with one carved console bracket remaining, framing fascia with dentillated cornice. Square-headed display windows with timber mullions supported on panelled timber stall risers. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled and glazed double-leaf doors with overlight to shop, and timber panelled door with overlight leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

An exemplar of conservation on Francis Street, No.59 retains its early yellow brick and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. The work of a skilled joiner is evident in its shopfront which retains a richly carved console bracket and panelled pilasters, stall risers and doors.