--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now in use as shop. M-profile pitched roof with brick chimneystack hidden behind parapet with granite coping. Rendered walls with projecting plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and recent timber windows. Shopfront having panelled pilasters supporting fascia with dentillated cornice. Display windows with timber mullions and toplights. Square-headed door openings, with glazed timber door to shop and with roller shutter to door leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

No.58 has a long history as a general store, as the property of John Murphy, a general merchant, in the mid-nineteenth century, and John O’Loughlin, a druggist and general sundryman, in the late nineteenth century. O’Loughlin sold medicinal drugs and household goods ranging from soap, tallow, pepper, soda, cement and cocoa to writing ink. No.58 is likely to have been constructed as a pair with No.59 to the south as it retains a similar roofline and fenestration pattern, and this regularity of form adds to the character of the streetscape.