--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with late nineteenth-century shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now also in use as shop. Recent flat roof having cement rendered chimneystacks to party wall with No. 41, hidden behind parapet with concrete coping. Roughcast rendered walls with platbands to window head and sill level. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and single pane timber sash windows. Shopfront openings flanked by pilasters with console brackets and block bases and fluted timber Ionic column supporting fascia with cornice. Square-headed display windows with timber mullions supported on rendered stall riser. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled double-leaf door and overlight to shop, and timber door with overlight leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

This terraced house forms a pair with no.41 and was occupied by a grocer and spirit dealer, James Healy, in the 1830s. It is a typical nineteenth-century layout with a shop on the ground floor and residential accommodation above. The shopfront runs the length of this pair of buildings and is terminated at either end by a matching Ionic column. The work of an experienced and skilled joiner is apparent in the execution of the traditional late nineteenth-century shopfront.