Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1890, having recent shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as restaurant. Hipped roof set perpendicular to street. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls. Square-headed window openings to first and second floors with painted masonry sills and timber sash windows, three-over-three pane to third floor, one-over-one pane to second floor. Round-headed window openings to ground floor, painted masonry sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with No.118a to the east, a pleasing sense of uniformity is conveyed by the shared parapet height and fenestration arrangement, and together make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Timber sash windows are retained, lending a patina of age. Thomas Street developed as a commercial street as a result of its location between the city walls and the rural hinterland, with several markets located here for the sale of produce. This was the residence, store, and premises of a salt importer and merchant, one Michael Wall, at the turn of the twentieth century.