--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1780, rebuilt c.1880, having recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Cruciform pitched slate roof, hipped to front, with rendered chimneystack and clay chimney pots. Rendered parapet having painted masonry coping. Rendered walls, blank timber signboard to first floor. Square-headed window openings with raised render reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement timber casement windows.

Appraisal

Of a similar form and scale to its neighbouring buildings, this building contributes positively to the historic character of the streetscape. Its roof profile is indicative of an early date, although the large window openings suggest later alterations. Thom’s Directory of 1862 lists this as the property of William Stafford, general provisions merchant, suggesting that the building has a long commercial history. Thomas Street developed as one of the main arteries into the city and had many trading places and markets.