Leia Clothing

Bakery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1750, having recent tiled shopfront to front (north) elevation. M-profile pitched roof, hipped to east, and to west to rear (south) elevation, with rendered chimneystack, hidden behind rendered parapet having painted and felted coping. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Blocked to first floor. Square-headed door opening to east of shopfront, steel door and plain overlight.

Appraisal

Dublin Civic Trust, in the 'Survey of Gable-Fronted House and Other Early Buildings of Dublin City' 2012, states, 'This former townhouse appears to be a typical example of the transitional house type of the mid eighteenth-century, where front gables had fallen out of fashion but the tradition of steeply pitched roofs and other ‘heavy’ features such as substantial chimneystacks lived on. In the case of No.33, the distinctive, almost pyramidal rear roof is characteristic of the transitional period, as is the rear chimneystack which may be seen on similar houses in Camden Street and St.Stephen’s Green. The relatively steeply pitched roof to the front responds at one side to support the front pile chimneystack. A house of considerable distinction, typifying the firmness and solidity of the terraced Dublin house of this period.' Thom’s Directory of 1862 lists this as the property of Elizabeth Ward, baker and flour stores. Work was undertaken on the site for the same occupant in 1864. Thomas Street has a long commercial history, having developed as one of the main arteries into the city and had many trading places and markets.