--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1770, having recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now in use as shop. Flat roof, hidden behind rendered parapet with painted masonry coping. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills and timber framed windows.

Appraisal

The unusual form of this building sets it apart from its neighbours, although it shares a parapet height with the buildings to the west. It has clearly undergone remodelling and refenestration, in line with the redevelopment of neighbouring buildings. The tall parapet suggests that it may have been built up to conceal a gable-fronted roof, to conform with later Georgian building fashions. Thom’s Directory of 1862 indicates that this was the property of Jas Keating, provision Dealer. Thomas Street has a long commercial history, having developed as one of the main arteries into the city and had many trading places and markets. This was in use as a draper's shop, along with no.42 and no.44, at the turn of the century.