Power's Distillery

Kiln

University

--/--/--

Description

Attached square-profile three-stage former kiln, built c.1820, now in use by art college. Hipped slate roof, timber ventilation shaft with pitched roof and timber louvered vents to ridge, recent strip window rooflights. Brown brick parapet having granite coping. Brown brick laid in English garden wall bond, with cast-iron wall ties. Rendered battered base to north and rear (west) elevations. Recent steel staircase adjoining front (east) elevation. Blocked openings to front, voussoirs and granite sills visible. Square-headed window openings to north elevation, with recent windows. Segmental-headed window openings to rear, having render surrounds, sills and recent windows. Square-headed door openings to upper and lower levels to front, with red brick surrounds, recent glazed doors. Recent external staircase.

Appraisal

This building was part of Power's Distillery, which was once one of the largest whiskey producers in the world. Substantially rebuilt in 1871, the distillery produced about 900,000 gallons annually in the late nineteenth century. This building was part of the original granary and kiln, where grain was processed in readiness for distillation. Now part of the National College of Art and Design and used as workshops, it is an important reminder of the prominence of brewing and distilling industries in this part of the city.