Archaeological, Artistic, Historical, Social

Steps

Steps

--/--/--

Description

Set of steps, built c.1890, leading from High Street to Cook Street, via entrance to Saint Audoen's Church of Ireland Church, and gate in city wall, between Audoen's Park to west and Saint Audoen's Church of Ireland Church to east. Rendered platforms, cut granite steps, cut granite edging. Rubble stone plinth wall with wrought-iron railings to either side. Pointed arch rubble stone pedestrian opening to park, with wrought-iron gate. Double-leaf wrought-iron gate flanked by recent piers to north.

Appraisal

The creation of a public park to the front of Saint Audoen's Church of Ireland Church was intended to provide a recreation space for the poor of the area, as well as framing the historically significant site of Saint Audoen's as a focal point, and was undertaken to designs by Thomas Drew. Drew planned this set of steps, leading between High Street to a semi-circular terrace and the park entrance, and thence to Cook Street. It makes an significant impression on the visual appeal of the park, and contributes positively to Saint Audoen's site.