--/--/--

Description

Terrace of nine two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1885, having shared returns and recent extensions to rear (south-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with shared red brick chimneystacks and clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods, timber bargeboards, some terracotta ridge tiles and black brick eaves course. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, black brick string courses at impost level to ground and first floors, sawtooth motif to ground floor course. Render plinth course to No.1, roughcast render to front (north-west) elevation of No.1B. Square- and segmental-headed window openings to first floor having red brick voussoirs. Segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, with moulded red and black brick voussoirs. Granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Segmental-headed door openings to front, with moulded red and black brick voussoirs, timber panelled doors, overlights, and granite steps. Integral cast-iron bootscrapes to walls beside doors. Square-headed door opening with granite lintel, timber panelled door and granite step to boundary wall to north-east elevation, providing access to yard to rear.

Appraisal

The regular design and proportion of this terrace is enhanced by the polychrome brick detailing, a feature which became popular in the late nineteenth century as brick production technology developed. The street was developed by the Dublin Artisans Dwellings Company, which was established in 1876 to help to deal with Dublin’s housing crisis by providing housing for the tradesmen and skilled workers of the city. The street was developed with similarly designed houses to neighbouring terraces, providing uniformity and continuity to the area. As an example of workers' housing in the closing decades of the nineteenth century, this terrace makes a contribution to the architectural and social history of the area.