Artistic, Social, Technical

Lamp standard

Lamp standard

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron lamp standards, erected c.1905, lining Nicholas Street. Comprising swan-neck head with spiral motifs and shamrock details, set on circular-profile column having raised finial and banding, moulded neck and base. Curved door to base with Dublin City coat of arms.

Appraisal

These lamp standards bring both technological and social interest to the streetscape. They are a reminder of the early provision of electrified street lighting schemes and developments in the use of electricity, having been introduced with the Pigeon House electric lighting scheme of 1903. They are also examples of decorative cast-iron work, notably in their elegant necks. The shamrock motif was commonly used in lamp standards from the beginning of the twentieth century, and was designed specifically for use on Irish standards. The elegant proportions of these standards and their regular placing on either side of Nicholas and Patrick Streets make a positive contribution to the historic urban landscape.