Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Factory

Market building

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey former shoe factory, built c.1875, remodelled as indoor market in 1988. Not currently in use. Pitched slate roof, half-hipped to south-east, with cast-iron rainwater goods and red brick chimneystack, partially hidden behind raised parapet having granite coping, moulded red brick cornice and string course. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to front (north-east) elevation, rendered wall to south-east elevation. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, brick voussoirs, granite sills, steel bars and continuous sill course to ground floor windows. Square-headed door opening to front, with brick voussoirs, timber battened door and overlight having steel bars. Square-headed door opening to front with double-leaf timber battened and steel door and fascia over with timber panelled pilasters.

Appraisal

This substantial building forms part of the Mother Redcaps complex, constructed as a shoe factory of James Winstanley c.1875 and remodelled for use as a large indoor market and public house complex in 1988. Archaeological excavations held on the site in 2006 revealed deposits ranging from Hiberno-Norse to post-medieval, indicating the long history of occupation at this location. Red brick is used to good effect to subtly enliven the façade, setting this building apart from its adjoining neighbours. In its historical context as a factory and more recent context as an indoor market, it is of considerable social importance to the Liberties area.