Sales Placement Ltd

--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay four-storey former houses, built c.1820, having recent paired shopfronts to ground floor. Formerly in use as office. Flat roof hidden behind raised rendered parapet with granite coping. Rendered walls with rusticated render quoins. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and timber sash windows, three-over-three pane to third floor, six-over-six pane to first and second floors. Recent shopfront comprising fluted pilasters supporting consoles and fascia, with square-headed door and window openings.

Appraisal

Subtle render and granite detailing enhance and enliven the façade of this pair of buildings, and timber sash windows are retained, lending a patina of age. The shopfront, albeit recent, provides contextual interest, indicating the commercial function of the building. Thom’s Directories indicate that the pair had separate functions throughout the late nineteenth century, suggesting that they were later combined to a single use. By 1939, a B. Domigan had taken over Nos.16-19 and the group was in use as a wholesale hardware merchants.