Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1820, having recent shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now in use as hostel. Pitched roof hidden behind raised rendered parapet with granite coping and rendered chimneystacks, flat roof to rear block. Rendered walls having rusticated quoins to east of facade. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, with raised render reveals, granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows, having continuous sill course to first floor windows. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building shares a fenestration arrangement and parapet height with its neighbouring houses, creating a uniformity in the streetscape. Timber sash windows are retained, lending a patina of age to the façade. Thom’s Directory suggests it declined in value from the nineteenth into the early twentieth century, being a residence valued at £63 in 1853 and tenements, valued at £42 in 1909.