Artistic, Social

Ward boundary marker

--/--/--

Description

Round-headed granite boundary marker, erected c.1850, marking boundary of Merchants' Quay Ward. Square-profile recess to front (south) elevation, cast-iron plaque missing, cast-iron rivets remain.

Appraisal

Boundary markers were erected to identify the extent of territorial units/election constituencies for local government elections, and were made of metal or stone. This piece of street furniture makes a pleasing contribution to the quay-side. It is also of contextual interest as a reminder of the nineteenth century civic organisation of Dublin, with the on-going development of the quays. It forms part of a group with corresponding markers to the east and north of Richmond Bridge. The use of granite provides a sense of uniformity with the quay walls and bridge.