FAS

Friary

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1820, having return to rear (west) elevation. Shared pitched roof, hipped to south, hidden behind brick parapet with granite coping with cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to upper floors having continuous granite sill course to first floor windows, over red brick laid in Flemish bond to ground floor to front (east) elevation. Red brick laid in stretcher bond to south elevation. Channelled render quoins to south of front and rear elevations, with render plinth course. Square-headed window openings having raised render reveals, brick voussoirs, granite sills and timber sash windows, three-over-three pane to third floor, six-over-six pane to lower floors. Portland stone statue on granite plinth over cartouche to first floor. Pedimented timber doorcase to front, comprising fluted pilasters supporting dentillated pediment cornice over plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, plain overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains much of its early form and character, with timber sash windows lending a patina of age to the façade. The decreasing scale of fenestration provides regularity to the façade and is characteristic of Georgian architecture, emphasising the importance of the reception rooms on the lower floors. The house shares a parapet height and fenestration alignment with the adjoining building to the north, providing a sense of continuity to the streetscape. The statue of Saint Anthony to the first floor adds contextual and artistic interest, and is indicative of its religious function and association with the adjacent friary.