FAS

Friary

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house having return to rear (west) elevation, built c.1820, now in use as friary. Shared pitched roof, hipped to north, hidden behind brick parapet with granite coping with cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to upper floors with continuous granite sill course to first floor windows, over red brick laid in Flemish bond to ground floor. Render plinth course. Square-headed window openings having brick voussoirs, granite sills and timber sash windows, three-over-three pane to third floor, six-over-six pane to lower floors. Square-headed door openings to front, with red brick voussoirs, timber panelled doors and glazed overlights.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form and character, with timber sash windows lending a patina of age to the façade. The decreasing scale of fenestration provides regularity to the façade and is characteristic of Georgian architecture, emphasising the importance of the reception rooms on the lower floors. The house shares a parapet height and fenestration alignment with the adjoining building to the south, providing a sense of continuity to the streetscape. Winetavern Street was once the site of many of these Georgian houses and this pair is an isolated reminder of the former streetscape.