--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. Double pile pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Moulded cornice over stone eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with chamfered quoins. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, cut stone sills and internal timber panelled shutters. Round-headed opening with plain fanlight and timber doorcase comprising fluted Doric columns supporting dentillated cornice, with timber panelled door. Rendered plinth walls with cut-stone copings supporting wrought-iron railings, having red brick end piers with carved copings. Flanking wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

A handsome villa style house that is an excellent example of mid-nineteenth-century domestic architecture. Unusually, it retains much of its historic fabric intact. Noteworthy features include the fine doorcase that forms the building’s decorative focus, the timber sliding sash windows, and fine boundary railings and piers.