Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Two terraces of sixteen and fourteen three-bay two-storey former railway workers’ houses, built c.1850, with central gabled porches to front (south) elevations, and two-storey flat-roofed returns and later extensions to rear (north) elevations. Now in use as private houses. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with stepped rendered chimneystacks, clay chimney pots and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front elevations, with roughcast render to side and rear elevations. Cast-iron name plaque to front elevation of no.16. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and some replacement uPVC windows. Pointed arch door openings with chamfered reveals with timber battened doors and some replacement doors. Square recesses over doors. Gardens to front enclosed by red brick boundary walls with square-profile piers and timber pedestrian gates. Some walls and piers rendered. Rubble boundary wall to external edge of public footpath to front. Laneways to rear of each terrace, with detached gardens to rear of most houses. Access to east terrace via laneway bounded to south by rubble limestone boundary wall.

Appraisal

The Great Southern & Western Railway was established in 1844, and the GS&WR engineering works was constructed on a 73 acre site at Inchicore from 1846. The Works Estate was constructed to the east of the GS&WR Works to accommodate workers and their families, as the then rural area had insufficient housing for the new population. Inchicore Terrace North and South, Inchicore Square and West Terrace were constructed first, and appear on Griffith’s valuation map c.1855. The estate is a notably example of a nineteenth-century industrial village, coherently planned with recreational, educational, and employment facilities alongside housing. The symmetrical houses with central gabled porches reflect the architecture designed by Sancton Wood at Inchicore railway works. Inchicore Terrace North, Inchicore Terrace South and Inchicore Square were built in the same architectural style with slight variations in porch, door and gate detailing. The cast-iron name plaque in Irish and English to no.16 adds to the historic character of the street, and a number of houses retain early timber sash windows and timber battened doors.