Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-profile cast-iron pillar post box, erected c.1950, comprising moulded neck, dentilated frieze, shallow domed cap, curved hinged door having letter slot and raised insignia of P&T to front (west) elevation. Foundry mark ‘CARRON COMPANY / MADE IN SCOTLAND’. Located on footpath.

Appraisal

Located on a commercial stretch of streetscape in a residential suburban area, this attractive piece of street furniture remains in active use. It is a notable example of quality mass-produced cast-iron work produced in the mid- to late-twentieth century. The form and insignia, representing the national Posts & Telegraphs service, references designs from the early years of the Irish State. Pillar boxes were sited in busy urban areas with large volumes of post, where wall boxes would have provided insufficient capacity.