Historical, Social

Milestone/milepost

Milestone/milepost

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-profile granite milestone, erected c.1780, inscribed on front (south-east) elevation. Inscription reads ‘2 / ED / DUBLIN’.

Appraisal

This milestone is a historical reminder of the coaching era in Ireland, when the post office operated a coach-based system of postal distribution. The simple form and carving of the stone is similar to other such milestones found throughout Ireland. The south-east face reads '2 / ED / DUBLIN' indicating the distance from this point on Tyrconnell Road to Dublin to the north-east. Tyrconnell Road was a route of some importance in the eighteenth century, leading to the road marked “Great Road to Munster” on Rocque's map of 1773, now the route of the modern day Naas Road.