--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement former house, built c.1750, subsequently remodelled in the later eighteenth century. Now in use as offices. Recent flat roof behind parapet to front (north). Rendered walls having granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills. Six-over-six pane timber sash windows to ground and first floors. Recent metal panels to basement openings. Elliptical-headed door opening having painted carved door surround with engaged Ionic columns and respondent pilasters with fluted frieze. Cobweb fanlight and plain sidelights surrounding timber panelled door. Granite steps and entrance platform having cast-iron boot-scrape. Cast-iron railings on painted masonry plinth flanking steps and enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

Despite alterations, this former house retains much of its eighteenth-century character. Early fabric remains in its sash windows and highly decorative doorcase, both characteristics of Dublin Georgian townhouses. Formerly of four storeys and forming part of a terrace, it is now a historical fragment among more recent developments. Occupying a highly visible position and closing the vista from Blackhall Place and the James Joyce Bridge, it makes a positive contribution to the quays.