--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1740, having recent shopfront to ground floor. Hipped roof hidden behind parapet to front (south) having granite capping, and rendered cruciform shared chimneystack. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front, rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings having granite sills and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Recent timber door and overlight to upper floor entrance, shopfront shuttered.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains much of its early form and character, with a steeply pitched roof and large central cruciform chimneystack, shared with neighbour to east, which are both typical early eighteenth century features. Like many of the neighbouring houses, the ground floor subsequently had a commercial use. Thomas Street was laid out by the early eighteenth century as an important thoroughfare linking the city with the west.