--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1800, having recent shopfront to ground floor. Hipped roof hidden behind parapet to front (south) having granite capping, and brown brick chimneystack. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front, brown brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to rear. Segmental-arched window openings to front, with square-headed window openings to rear. Granite sills and replacement timber windows throughout. Recent timber door and overlight to entrance.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form. The vertical proportions and unadorned elevation are typical of Georgian architecture and contribute to the historic character of Thomas Street. Like many of the neighbouring houses, the ground floor subsequently had a commercial use. Thomas Street was laid out by the early eighteenth century as an important thoroughfare linking the city with the west.