Post office

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted three-bay single-storey post office, built 1892, having shopfront to front (south) elevation and extensions to rear and to west elevation. Currently disused. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack and recent rooflights. Raised parapet to front having carved limestone coping, forming eaves course to east and west elevations, with carved limestone ball finials to parapet. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond to front and west elevations, and English bond to east elevation. Recent lettering reading 'POST' to west end of front elevation. Oculus with carved limestone surround, stepped keystone and timber frame window to gable apex. Square-headed window opening to west elevation with red brick voussoirs, three-over-three pane timber sash window and cast-iron bars. Carved limestone tripartite shopfront comprising mullions supporting carved entablature with pulvinated frieze having painted lettering, surrounding square-headed window openings with timber framed windows and shared carved limestone sill. Square-headed door opening having carved limestone segmental pediment with pulvinated frieze supported on carved corbels. Timber panelled door. Brass plaque to riser with cut limestone surround. Carved limestone plinth course with some render sections.

Appraisal

The architectural style of this post office makes it an interesting contribution to the streetscape. It was designed by J. Howard Pentland, Senior Surveyor for the Board of Works, who was responsible for many public buildings throughout Dublin, including several post offices. Limestone dressings are used to good effect to enliven the red brick construction, producing a striking visual and textural contrast as well as demonstrating the high standard of craftsmanship and design employed in the construction of the building. This post office forms part of a civic ensemble which also includes the adjoining sorting office.