Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Attached gateway, erected c.1920, comprising round arch with cut limestone surround, set within lined-and-ruled cement rendered walls with render plinth course, moulded concrete cornice and coping to parapet. Double-leaf timber battened gate. Flanked by roughcast rendered boundary walls with cement render string course and cappings.

Appraisal

This was the site of Manders' Brewery in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, which was taken over by Guinness following its closure in 1914. The use of cement render and concrete indicates it dates from its period in Guinness ownership rather than the time of Manders Brewery. This gate is one of a number attached to the Guinness brewery site along James’s Street, and provides an interesting focal point in the streetscape. Its simple form is articulated by subtle limestone detailing which is testament to the skill and craftsmanship of stonemasons at the time.