Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding pedimented gateway, erected c.1865, comprising round-arched opening with carved voussoirs and dropped keystone, flanked by rusticated cut granite piers, with double-leaf steel gate having spoked cast-iron panel over. Scrolled consoles supporting carved granite cornice over carved inlaid plaque with military symbols. Scrolled volutes over plain pilasters to east and west elevations. Cast-iron wheel-guards to piers bases. Flanked by later steel railings.

Appraisal

Several sites south of James's Street and Thomas Street were acquired by Guinness in the late nineteenth century to expand the brewing enterprise, and were mainly used for cooperage, racking and dispatching. This gateway is one of a number attached to the Guinness brewery site in the Thomas Street and James’s Street area. It displays fine stone cutting in its construction and detailing, notably in its consoles and cornice, and provides an interesting focal point on the streetscape. The carved plaque provides artistic interest.