--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1890, incorporating earlier fabric, having shopfronts to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof, hipped to west, with red brick chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Raised, partly rebuilt, red brick parapet wall having granite coping. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond. Timber fascia with carved surround over first floor to No.119. Square-headed window openings, granite sills, red brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows. Recent shopfronts to Nos.118 and 119. Shopfront to No.120 comprising panelled timber pilasters supporting fascia and cornice, scrolled console to one end of fascia, surrounding square-headed display window opening having carved timber sill and red brick riser. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door to west.

Appraisal

The houses in this terrace share a parapet height and fenestration arrangement that contributes to a sense of symmetry and balance, providing uniformity to the streetscape. Rocque's map of Dublin of 1760 shows the street in front of Saint James's Church developed, however much of the character of this terrace is due to the well cut red brick facade which appear a late nineteenth-century redevelopment. The timber shopfront to No.120 is well-executed, and the timber carving of the scrolled console demonstrates skilled craftsmanship. Thom’s Directory of 1876 indicates that Nos. 118 and 119 were vacant, while 120 was in use as a dairy occupied by Rose Meehan. By 1909 they were occupied, respectively, by a draper, a hairdresser, and a branch of ‘O’Neill, A., & Son, job masters and undertakers’. Their rateable values increased from £5 and £6 to £14 and £17 between 1890 and 1900, which would indicate an intensification of commercial use.