Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, refenestrated and renovated c.1890, having return to rear. Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof, having granite capped parapet with moulded red brick cornice to front (south) elevation and red brick chimneystacks having cornices. Red brick walls with black brick courses. Segmental-arched window openings having polychrome voussoirs, cut granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Recent shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

The birthplace of W.T. Cosgrave in 1880, this was listed as the premises of Thomas Cosgrove, grocer and vintner, in Thom's Directory of that year. The building appears to have been refaced in the late nineteenth century, with the machine-made red brick providing an interesting contrast with its neighbour to the east, while retaining its earlier scale and proportions. Though altered at ground floor level by the recent insertion of full-width shopfront, the upper floors retain notable fabric including brickwork and sash windows.