--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1740, having shopfront to front (north) elevation. Currently disused. Hipped corrugated steel roof, set perpendicular to street, with rebuilt yellow brick parapet having granite coping. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having later render quoins. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, painted masonry sills, raised render reveals and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising polished granite pilasters supporting consoles and cornice over fascia, render risers, polished granite plinth course, and roller-shutter over square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This house shares a parapet height and fenestration pattern with its neighbours to the east, contributing to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. The diminishing scale of fenestration, a characteristic of domestic Georgian architecture, creates a regular and well-balanced façade. James's Street was completed by 1728, as evidenced by Brooking's map of Dublin of that year, and this would have formed part of a residential terrace. Although originally a residential building, it has a long commercial history. In Thom’s Directory of 1876 it is listed as the property of a grocer, and by 1909 it was connected to its neighbour to the east as the premises of a tea, wine and spirit merchant. The addition of the shopfront demonstrates its adaptation over time to meet changing requirements.