--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey public house, built c.1850, having two-bay two-storey block to rear (south), forming five-bay east elevation, with shopfront to front (north) and east elevation. Hipped roof to front block, pitched to rear block, both hidden behind red brick parapets with granite capping. Brown brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond having red brick pilaster buttresses. Square-headed window openings to second floor having patent reveals and granite sills. Segmental-arched window openings to first floor having recessed red brick surrounds. Two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Rendered shopfront having panelled stall risers, pilasters and twinned console brackets to fascia, surrounding display windows with metal sills. Corner entrance, having square-profile pier to corner, recessed square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors with sidelights and overlights.

Appraisal

This public house makes a strong contribution to the prominent corner of Thomas Street and Thomas Court. Its cutaway entrance responds to its corner site. The front elevation shares scale and proportions with neighbouring buildings while the lower rear portion is in keeping with the smaller scale domestic buildings of Thomas Court. Historic fabric is retained in its brickwork, sash windows and traditional shopfront. It was in use as a public house as early as 1860, listed in Thom's Directory of that year as the premises of Edw. Holdright, grocer, tea, wine, spirit, and seed merchant, with a rateable value of £70. Its character appears somewhat later, and like many public houses, it probably underwent alterations around the turn of the century.