Apartment/flat (purpose-built)

--/--/--

Description

Three terraces of three-bay two-storey tenement blocks, built c.1900. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, with moulded red brick eaves courses and rendered chimneystacks. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with red brick courses at ground and first floor sill levels. Rendered walls to rear. Segmental-arched window openings having red brick surrounds and cut granite sills. Replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arched door openings having replacement timber panelled doors, plain overlights, granite thresholds. Plaster signage to no.7 Thomas Court. Recent metal gates to south of Rainsford Avenue.

Appraisal

These former artisans' dwellings at Thomas Court and Rainsford Avenue retain their early character giving coherence to the streetscape. Domestic in scale and form, these were early apartment blocks, known as tenements, as multiple dwellings shared one staircase. They were built by the Dublin Artisan Dwelling Company, and the red and yellow brick is a feature seen in their other developments in Stoneybatter. The brick and granite detailing add interest to the symmetrical front elevations. This domestic enclave provides a contrast to the neighbouring industrial urban landscape.