Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-storey four-bay brewery building, built c.1900, having two-bay single-storey entrance block to south. Hipped slate roof with red brick eaves course, and brown brick chimneystacks having red brick cornice. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond having red brick plinth, platbands and quoins. Segmental-arched window openings having granite sills, red brick surrounds and two-over-two timber sash windows. Cast-iron window grille to lower sash of ground floor windows. Double-height round-headed opening to front (east) elevation having yellow brick infill and two square-headed window openings within. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door and over panel.

Appraisal

This brick building retains much of its early character and fabric including its overall form, brickwork and timber sash windows. Its modest decorative brick detailing and use of materials is typical of the surrounding industrial buildings built in this historic neighbourhood at the turn of the century. Built by the Guinness Company, it replaced four earlier buildings on the site, and its unusual facade is asymmetrical yet well ordered.