--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having three-storey extension to rear. Now in use as apartments. Hipped roof hidden behind parapet to front (west) with granite capping. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to front elevation. Rubble limestone walls to north elevation. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening having timber panelled door and recent spoked fanlight.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains much of its early character, despite its conversion to apartments. Together with numbers 4, 10, 11, 12, 13 it adds to the historic character of Pim Street. Construction of the Grand Canal was completed in 1797 providing a waterway connection between Dublin and the River Shannon. This appears to have encouraged street development in the area, with Pim Street being laid out shortly after, appearing in Wilson's Street Directory listing by 1815.