--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having integral carriage-arch to front (west) elevation. Hipped roof hidden behind parapet with granite capping. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills. Replacement timber windows. Blind window to second floor south bay. Round-headed door opening having recent glazed timber door with spoked fanlight above. Elliptical relieving arch to ground floor south bay having square-headed opening with double leaf metal doors.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form and character. Together with numbers 3, 10, 11, 12, 13 it adds to the historic character of Pim Street. Construction of the Grand Canal was completed in 1797 providing a waterway connection between Dublin and the River Shannon. This appears to have encouraged street development in the area, with Pim Street being laid out shortly after, appearing in Wilson's Street Directory listing by 1815.